Thursday, October 1, 2009

weird shit we have in our library part 3

so anyway me and jacob berendes and james mc shane went to spx this weekend which was totally fun and sort of adorable. me and jabob even stopped by the picturebox table and checked out the new issue of ninja by brian chippendale!photograph by jacob berendes

also, i got lots of weird shit, none of which i am going to blog about because it is as of yet not part of the dirt palace library. but issue #2 of ninja by bro chip totally is, so i'm gonna blog about that!
i dunno what year this was printed or how many copies there are, but anyway whatever! bro chip is our esteemed next door neighbor! his name is actually brian chippendale or something but i call him bro chip behind his back because i'm pretty sure it's a good nickname. despite his being right next door, i only ever see him at the grocery store. which i guess is fine, because everybody likes groceries.
anyway, in case you were unsure, ninja is actually a really phenomenal comic. lots of people have the collected edition picturebox published a few years ago, but less people have copies of the adorable single issues with silkscreened covers (like this issue #2, like i said)!i can't say i could sum up what ninja is about in just a few sentences, but that's ok because my favorite part about comics anyway is pacing and dialogue. so really what i feel like i want to say is that i really like the pacing and dialogue. and duh the pictures. and the story too, but i just can't sum it up you know? partially because i haven't read this comic in like 2 yrs, and i only didn't read it for this post because i figured i should just show the weird shit and not review it, like how i accidentally reviewed deforge's lose #1 when i just meant to show it!!

also bro chip's new book called if n' oof will probably be available thru picturebox sometime in the next future or so. i had a copy of one of the tiny ones but it actually didn't belong to me so i don't have it anymore so since i didn't have a copy to scan i had to draw this picture:
then i was like "duh mickey the internet", and found a real picture of them. BUT i think i came pretty close to reality for drawing from memory. i know the sunglasses and the bowtie aren't for real, who do you think i am?
well so ANYWAY when bro chip isn't drawing tiny manic comics, he's blogging online about his favorite comic book "daredevil", by kevin smith. be sure to subscribe it to your RSS feed reader before you forget how to type!

1 comment:

  1. Wow. Awesome. I like the art here. I am going to be checking this blog regularly. Cheers.